choir council archives

2023-2024 VHS Choir Council

  • Presidents: Emily L'Herault and Aarya Shah
  • Vice Presidents: Ava Boyer and Micah Banaag
  • Secretary: Uche Nwadiashi
  • Treasurers: Keila Viray and Amanda Curtis
  • Fundraising:  Keila Viray
  • Librarians: Amanda Curtis, Audrey Ginsburg, Angela Jonson, Elise Hoppe, Hadley Huntzinger, Stevie Petree
  • Spirit Leaders: Brayden Payne and Ella Freed
  • Photographers:  Kayla Nam, Chris Rice, Ava Cronk
  • Social Media Managers: Donovan Krejcarek and Gianna Montesclaros
  • Head Stage Manager: Josani/Nyx Mangrobang
  • Stage Managers: Ren Corso, Lucas Santos, Chelsea De La Calzada, Zoie Schubert, James Stockman
  • Lighting Director: Tavishi Raghunathan
  • Decorators: Maddy Spencer and Rachel Patterson
  • Concert Choir Assistant Conductor | Section Leader, Bass: Maddox Espinosa
  • Concert Choir Assistant Conductor | Section Leader, Tenor: Lucas Santos
  • Concert Choir Assistant Conductor | Section Leader, Soprano: Tavishi Raghunathan
  • Concert Choir Assistant Conductor | Section Leader, Second Soprano (and Attendance): Ella Freed
  • Concert Choir Assistant Conductor | Section Leader, Alto: Promiz Thomas
  • Treble Assistant Conductors: Elise Hoppe, Hadley Huntzinger, Pari Alamdari
  • Show Choir Assistant Conductor(s) | Vocal / Musicianship: James Stockman, Jonathan McPhee, Daniel Heringer
  • Show Choir Manager (attendance, formation, placement, costume design/moodboard, lighting, storyarc theme etc):  Daniel Heringer
  • Student Choreographers: Kayla Donovan (show), Hailey Priesz (show), Katie Elliot (show), Stevie Petree (concert)

2022-2023 VHS Choir Council 

  • Presidents:  Divya Somysetty & Matthew Roco-Calvo 
  • Vice Presidents:  Maya Shankar & Jaslynn Molina 
  • Concert Choir Assistant Conductors:  Marcus Espinosa, Isabel Pierson, Emily Dibene, Promiz Thomas & Dana Liddiard 
  • Treble Vocal Ensemble Assistant Conductors:  Brooke Jones, Elise Hoppe, & Emma Henao 
  • Show Choir Assistant Conductors:  Daniel Heringer, Stevie Petree & Elizabeth Fletcher 
  • Secretaries:  Emily L'Herault & Aarya Shah 
  • Diversity Chair:  Aarya Shah 
  • Photographer:  Marisa Elias 
  • Librarians:  Uche Nwadiashi, Marial Manansala & Lauren Hurley 
  • Fundraising:  Micah Banaag & Ava Boyer 
  • Treasurers:  Raina Sidhu & Keila Viray 
  • Spirit Leaders:  Callia Cheshire & Rebecca Puettmann 
  • Social Media:  Kayla Nam 
  • Choreographer:  Jadia Zhang 
  • Decorators:  Maggy Soda,  Ella Ray, & Megan Xiong 
  • Head Stage Managers:  Nathan Egami & Tavishi Raghunathan 
  • Stage Managers/Tech Stage Managers:  Kaylen Arnold, Chelsea Dela Calzada, Jasmine Jhun, Josani Mangrobang, Keila Viray & Raina Sidhu

2019-2020 Choir Council

Presidents:  Mia Lucero-Garcia & Kaylee Brewis
Vice Presidents:  Joshua Kwock & Becca Suen
Assistant Conductors - Concert Choir:   
     Youngjin Kim, Samantha Anderson & Grace Evans
Assistant Conductors - Treble Choir:   
     Anna Knight, Natalie Diep & Madison Lee
Assistant Conductors - Mixed Choir:   
     Karen Khaykin, Aly Fletcher & Yewoo Kim
Jazz Assistant Conductor:  Luke Haslam
Treasurers:  Joshua Kwock & Sydney Makar
Publicity:  Sahithi Josyam & Tessa Scholz
Choir Administration Managers:   
     Amber Griffith & Sophia Rodriguez
Secretaries: Deborah Schlager & Peyton Lamont
Head Spirit Leaders/Activity Planners:  
     Rykah Childs & Cami Suarez
Assistant Spirit Leaders:  Jamie Bender & Jenna Peterson
Photographers:  Luke Haslam & Savannah Schultz
Decorators:  Gretchen Bergo & Megan Lee 
Fundraising:  Hannah Jacobs
Head Stage Manager:  Jack Hoppe
Assistant Stage Managers:  Matthew Morgenstern, Ben Fletcher, Sarah Duncan & Izel Plascencia
Head Librarian:  Trinity Quattlebaum
Assistant Librarians:   
     Isabella Bagni, Kiley Anderson, KT Spann

2018-2019 VHS Choir Council  

Presidents:  Jaden Lewis & Sophia Bellefeuille
Vice Presidents:  Kenneth Borchart & Sydney Cohan
Assistant Conductors - Concert Choir:  
     Danna Dumandan, Ashika Thomas & Alexia Vincent
Assistant Conductors - Women's Choir:  
     Montana James, Kelley Fredrickson & Tracy Campbell
Assistant Conductors - Mixed Choir:  
     Mariah Macias, Danielle Saba & KT Spann
Treasurer:  Joshua Kwock
Publicity:  Peyton Lamont & Deborah Shlager
Administration Secretary/Manager:  Gracie Jorgensen
Secretary: Amanda Gough
Spirit Leaders: 
     Maddie Miller, Tevya Matthew & Isabella Henao
Photographer:  Becca Suen & Youngjin Kim
Decorators:  Kaylee Brewis & Mia Garcia
Fundraising:  Scarlett Maresca-Manning
Stage Managers: 
     Matthew Morgenstern, Marissa Hasseman,
     Rachael Montgomery & Jack Hoppe
Librarians:  JD Lua & Andrea Louise Jonson

2017-2018 VHS Choir Council  

Presidents:  Justina Lee & Natalie Hussein
Vice Presidents:  Shaina Latuno & Kelly Gravo
Assistant Conductors - Concert Choir:  
     Matthew Ahn, James Evans & Sarah Morehead
Assistant Conductors - Women's Choir:  
     Ashika Thomas, Danna Dumandan & Sophia Bellefeuille
Assistant Conductors - Mixed Choir:  
     Tevya Mathew, Tracy Campbell & Rachael Montgomery
Treasurer:  Danah Banaag
Publicity:  Malissa Ma & Marissa Hasseman
Administration Secretary:  Grace Jorgensen
Secretary: Alexia Vincent
Spirit Leader: Jaden Lewis
Photographer:  Amanda Gough, Rina Olano & Becca Suen
Decorators:  Natasha Azadani & Kayla Quilantang
Fundraising:  Scarlett Maresca-Manning
Stage Managers:  
     Henry Anderson, Calvin Kim, Matthew Morgenstern,   
     Sarah Duncan & Kenneth Borchart
Librarians:  JD Lua & Andrea Louise Jonson

2016-2017 VHS Choir Council 

Presidents:  Grace Carey-Hill & Hannah Wacholtz
Vice Presidents:  Kianna Schlessinger & Fox Smith
Assistant Conductors - Concert Choir:  
     Max Smith, Cole Rademacher & Mark Redd
Assistant Conductors - Women's Choir:  
     Sarah Moorehead, Rachel Suen, & Sarah Sherwood
Assistant Conductors - Mixed Choir:  
      A.J. Gupta, Sabrina Keating, & Ashika Thomas
Assistant Conductors - Men's Choir:
     Daniel Hansen, Chris Gilbert & Brian Reyes
Outreach Messengers/Choir Representatives:
     Natasha Monett & Melodie Borja
Treasurer:  Danah Banaag/Melissa Null (CPA Treasurer)
Publicity:  Malissa Ma & Kelly Gravo
Secretary:  Haley Paisley
Spirit Leader:  Rattiya Miller & Justina Lee
Photographer:   Alexia Vincent & Sophia Bellefeuille
Decorators:  
     Gabbi Lewis, Samantha Douglas,
     Tyla O'Connell, & Natasha Azadani
Fundraiser Chairs:  Angela Pangan & Natalie Hussein
Stage Managers:  
     Calvin Kim, Matthew Ahn, Henry Anderson,
     & James Evans
Librarians:  Chellie Wacholtz, Miranda Firth & Allison Dalton

2015-2016 VHS Choir Council 

Presidents:  Lily Florczak & Grace Carey-Hill
Vice Presidents:  Zoe-Jordan Oketch & James Meske
Assistant Conductors - Concert Choir:  
     Camille Day & Reid Bowman
Assistant Conductors - Women's Choir:
     Nicole Jarel & Rebekah Uhl
Assistant Conductors - Mixed Choir:
     Sarah Moorehead, Henry Anderson & Grace Lueck
Treasurer:  Melissa Null (CPA Treasurer)
Secretary:  Sarah Sherwood
Spirit Leader:  Briana Perkins\
Photographer:  
Decorators:  Gabbi Lewis & Samantha Douglas
Fundraiser Chairs:  Izzy Karooianis & Amanda Casillas
Stage Managers:  
     Christian Howard, Mark Redd, Zach Wong,
     & John McCloud
Librarian:  
     Rebekah Uhl, Mindy Molly, Chellie Wacholtz, and
     Hannah Wacholtz

2014-2015 VHS Choir Council 

Presidents: Matt Bermudez & Lily Florczak
Vice Presidents: Riana Vincent & Lauren Borchart
Assistant Conductors - Concert Choir:
     Anissa Johnson & Cassie Duschane
Assistant Conductors - Women's Choir:
     Camille Day & Katie Doty
Assistant Conductors - Mixed Choir:
     Mindy Molloy, Adam Hall, & Amanda Brown
Men's Choir Representatives: 
     Matt Sander & Michael Inemer
Secretary: Kendra Laguilles
Photographers:
     Zoe Oketch, Hannah Wacholtz, & Krystle Mangaccat
Spirit Leader: Kelsey DeAsis
Decorations: Brayan Rodriguez & Ingrid Lyte
Fundraiser Chair: Amanda Brown
Stage Managers: John McCloud & Zach Wong
Classroom Managers: Carson Jones & Nick Tasker
Administration: Amanda Swigert

2011-2012 Choir Council 

Presidents: Lawrence Patchin & Kaylee Bodtke-Stout
Vice President: Caitlin Carter
Assistant Conductors - Concert Choir:
     Holly Howell & Noel Pollard
Assistant Conductor - Women's Choir:  Kaylee Bodtke-Stout
Assistant Conductors - Mixed Choir:
     Kara Hayes & Hannah Popov
Men's Choir Representatives: 
     Michael Fernicola & Calvin Songveera
Secretaries: Rene Engle & Hannah Popov
Treasurer: Rachel Null
Photographers: Danielle Jones & Natascha Sidky
Spirit Leaders: Meghan Montenegro & Brooke Myers
Decorators: Hailee Ming & Claire Henning
Fundraiser Chairs: Ali Honadel & Julie Sjolund
Choir Greeter: Cameron DeRobertis

2010-2011 Choir Council

Student Directors: Ryan Day & Steven Schmidt
Presidents: Kaytie Holt & Cristian Guerrero
Vice President: Ray Grant
Secretary: Taylor Reynolds
Treasurers: Devin Heath & Bonnie Heath
Fundraiser Chairs: Lexie Brill & Rene Engel
Spirit Leaders: Connor Gould & Austin Allan
Photographer: Aubrey Alexander
Librarians: Rachel Null, Julie Brannon & Noel Pollard
Publishing: Natalie Joost
Business Managers: Steven Montenegro & Josh Karr
Assistant Conductor - Women's Choir: Kaylee Bodtke Stout
Assistant Conductors - Mixed Choir:
     Felicia Granados & Jennifer Weiss
Men's Choir Representatives: 
     Michael Bradley & Michael Fernicola
Decorations: Ashley Null & Caitlin Carter